Visas France visa France visa for South Africa passport holder

			France Visa

France visa for South Africa passport holder living in United States of America

Call 800-345-6541800-345-6541 for a free consultation
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
Business visa
Airport Transit visa
not required

France tourist visa is required for citizens of South Africa.

At this time, is unable to assist in obtaining a visa to France. All applicants must appear in person at the nearest Embassy or Consulate of France to apply.
IMPORTANT: Unfortunately, at this time, VisaHQ does not provide full service for tourist visas to France. All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Embassy of France. Information below is for reference purposes only. Please address all questions to the Embassy of France directly.

Filled out and signed France tourist visa application form
Original, signed South Africa passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
Passport-type photograph: 1. Photo size MUST be 3.5cm x 4.5cm and taken within the last 6 months, with certification of the photographer on the back of the photo.
Proof of status. Copy of green card, or if applicant is a US visa holder, original evidence of your legal status in US (Original of US visa, I-20, H1B approval notice, etc. VisaHQ cannot assist US B1/B2 visa holders at this time.)
Proof of Residency. An original and a copy of driver's license, state issued ID, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant's name and current address.
Itinerary. Copy of itinerary showing exact dates of travel from airline or travel agent. Please do not purchase tickets until visa is issued. Please note that the validity, duration of stay, and number of entries on your visa will be based upon your itinerary.
Health Insurance. Letter on company letterhead from Health Insurance Company indicating the coverage plan for the applicant, specifically stating that the applicant will be covered while traveling internationally and indicating the validity of this coverage (with a minimum medical coverage of US$ 50,000). Applicants can get a free rate quote and purchase valid travel insurance from our affiliate here.
Bank statement. Copy of the applicant's most recent monthly bank statement. The statement must clearly show the applicant's name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement.
Tax Return. Most recent federal tax return, including the tax payer copy (W-2 form).
Employment Letter. A letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. Must also include 3 most recent pay slips (original and copies). If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. For students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations including name of the applicant, name and address of the hotel, duration of stay.
Memorandum. A detailed letter that explains what applicant will be doing within the Schengen area. It should include purpose, itinerary, lodging, and countries to be visited.
Valid Visas. If applicant is visiting other countries after their trip in the Schengen areas, they must present valid visas issued by the final country of destination.

Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

France visa for citizens of South Africa is required. For more information please contact the nearest France embassy.